14th BORIS CHRISTOFF INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG OPERA SINGERS


 

The 14th Boris Christoff Competition For Young Opera Singers – Sofia,
April 26, 2009, announces the names of the 5 winners of the 2009 Voice Edition:

 

Voice 2009: and the Laureates are …

Kiril Manolov – Baritone (Bulgaria)  -
a
Gold medal and a Diploma and the Gold Ring of Sofia

Kiril

Participation in competitions:
Prize for best male role for season 2006/07 of the National Opera Theatre – Zagreb, Croatia; First Competition for Youing singers “G. Dimitrova” – Pleven  - Ist Prize winner , Bulgaria 2006; Fourth International Competition for Youing Singers “Hr. Brambarov”  - Ist Prize – Sofia, Bulgaria 2006; Second  International Competition for Youing  singers “Paldin” -Special Prize– Plovdiv, Bulgaria – 2005; Second  International Competition for Youing  singers  “Capriolo” - Special Prize – Brescia, Italy – 2004; The Seventh  International Competition for Young  singers

 

Еleonore MarguerreSoprano (Germany) -
a
Gold medal and a Diploma

Eleonore

Participation in competitions:
Awards from Internaional Competitions: Leyla Gencer Voice Competition  2006 ; Competizione dell’Opera,  Drezden 2004 .

 

Evgenia RalchevaSoprano (Bulgaria) -
a
Silver medal and a Diploma

Evgenia

Participation in competitions:
Special prize at the Marseille Opera Competition, France 2001;_Ist Prize at the  International festival, Albena – Bulgaria 2002; 3rd Prize International Opera Festival in Plovdiv, Bulgaria – 2005; Laureate of the “New Voices” National Opera and Ballet Competition,  Sofia - 2008.

 

Dimitrinka Raycheva – Soprano (Bulgaria) -
Bronze medal and a Diploma

Dimitrinka


Participation in competitions:
The 1994 Young Music Talents  Special Award
Coast of Hope, Dobrich ,1996- award and diploma. Participations in Opera Festivals in Toscany and in performances in 2003 in New Bresuick and in 2005 in Wichita, USA. Free lancer.

 

Agunda Kulaeva – Mezzosoprano (Russia) -
Bronze medal and a Diploma

Agunda

 

 


 

The Finalists:

Jadwiga Postrojna -  Mezzosoprano (Poland) - Diploma

Participation in competitions:
1st  prize winner at the 4th Halina Halska Vocal Competition, Katowitze, Poland. 3rd prize winner at the 3rd Padarevski Vocal Competition, Bidgozscz ,2006.  Grant  winner of the Polish Ministry of Culture for special artistic achievements

 

Doroteya Doroteeva – Soprano (Bulgaria) - Diploma

Participation in competitions:
The International Competition for Young Talentes,  Sofia- Ist Prize 2000.
F. Tagliavini Competition -2nd Prize winner
The“Diputacio de Barcelona” award from ‘’ Fr.Vinas’’- Barcelona

 

Eliska Weissova – Mezzosoprano  (The Chech Republic) - Diploma

Participation in competitions:
The Antonin Dvorak International Voice Competition  Ist Prize - Karlovi Vary, Czech Republic ,2004; the III-rd Mikulash Schneider-Trnavsky  Mikulash Schneider-Trnavsky , Slovakia – 2006. The Antonin Dvorak International Voice Competition  Ist Prize - Karlovi Vary, Czech Republic, 2004; the III-rd Mikulash Schneider-Trnavsky  Mikulash Schneider-Trnavsky , Slovakia – 2006.

 

Ina Kancheva – Soprano (Bulgaria) - Diploma

Participation in competitions:
Winner of  numerous national and international prizes such as: the Young Music Talents , The P. Vladigerov Music Competition, Musician of the Year 2002 -  Bulgaria; The Montserrat Caballe International Competition, Andora;The Manuel Ausensi International Competition, Spain; The Spiros Argiris International Competition, Italy and others.

 

Marc Pujol  - Bass (Spain) -  Diploma

 

 

 



 

 

 
Juliana Kaneva